Skip to main content

TEACHERS BUILDING SOCIETY

PRIVACY NOTICE

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT


This privacy notice is relevant to individuals who have received direct marketing communications from Teachers Building Society relating to Teachers Building Society products and services and which reference this web page in the communication.


WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US AND OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Teachers Building Society of Allenview House, Hanham Road, Wimborne, Dorset BH21 1AG is a data controller of your personal information.  This means information that is about you or from which we can identify you.  This privacy notice describes how we deal with your personal information. 

Our Data Protection Officer, Patrick Jarman can be contacted at any time including if you have queries about this privacy notice or wish to exercise any of the rights mentioned in it by writing to Allenview House, Hanham Road, Wimborne, Dorset BH21 1AG or by email to DPO@teachersbs.co.uk

This privacy notice may be updated from time to time. 


WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DO WE PROCESS?

This is limited to:   

  • Your title and full name
  • Your home address


WHAT IS THE SOURCE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

This information has been provided to us by the National Education Union (NEU).


WHAT ARE THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
 

We consider that, on balance, it is appropriate for us to process your above referenced personal information because we have a legitimate interest to do so in order to carry out direct marketing of our products and services to you.  Under data protection laws a legitimate interest is a purpose which is both legitimate and is not outweighed by your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms.


IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE THE UK OR THE EEA?

It is not transferred outside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA).


FOR HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION RETAINED BY US?

We will only retain your personal information until one month after we have sent the marketing communication to which this privacy notice applies unless you have asked us not to send any such future communications to you. If that is the case we will keep your details indefinitely so that if we receive any mailing lists from the NEU in the future we can ensure that we exclude you from any further marketing communications.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws.  They do not apply in all circumstances.  If you wish to exercise any of them we will explain at that time if they are engaged or not.  The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018.

  • The right to be informed about your processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”);
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”);
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/


WHAT TO DO IF YOU DO NOT WANT TO RECEIVE ANY MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS FROM US

You can stop our marketing at any time by writing to us at our address or by following the instructions on how to do that in the marketing mail or other communication.